Program

Home »  Program

24.06. (Friday) – 8:30 pm – The Old Market Square (in the open air)
A Blues Evening – The opening of the Festival
Admission free

Marzena Ugorna – vocal
Kamil Barański – keyboard instruments
Krzysztof Kawałko – electric guitar
Bartosz Mielczarek  – bass guitar
Maciek Gołyźniak – drums
Marta Dryll, Beata Orbik, Małgorzta Auron, Lena Sokalska – backing singers
Tomasz Filipczak – conductor
The Toruń Symphony Orchestra

The programme will include: T. Nalepy, M. Kubasińskiej, M. Jakubowicz, Cz. Niemena, J. Joplin

1.07 – 2.09.2016 r. – Collegium Maximum UMK
Opening – 1.07 (Friday) – 7 pm
Mariusz Kałdowski. With a brush and a pan.
The exhibition.
Open: Tue – Wed: 10-3 om, Thy – Tri: 12-6 pm
Admission free

The event is co-organized by University Museum in Toruń

2.07 (Saturday) – 8 pm – St Catherine’s Church
A Polish and Ukrainian Music Evening

Admission free

The Young Violinists’ Orchestra of Lutsk

The programme will include: H. Wieniawski, A. Vivaldi, Ukrainian composers

The concert will be held under Honorary Patronage of Lutsk City Mayor – Mr. Mykola Romaniuk

9.07 (Saturday) 8 pm – The Great Hall of the Artus Court
A Romantic Evening
Tickets: 29/19 zł

Marcel Markowski – cello (Sinfonia Varsovia)
Jakub Chrenowicz – conductor
The Płock Symphony Orchestra

The programme will include:
P. Tchaikovsky – Pezzo Capriccioso Op. 62
P. Tchaikovsky – Variations on a Rococo Theme Op. 33
L. van Beethoven – Symphony No. 5 in C-minor Op. 67

15.07 (Friday) – 7 pm – Hanza Cafe
An evening with films
1277778_168959036629453_58471987_o Admission free with prior reservation *
„Departures / Okuribito – directed by Yojiro Takita

16.07 (Saturday) 8 pm – The Great Hall of the Artus Court
A Galant Music Evening
Tickets: 35/25 zł

Arte dei Suonatori:
Dohyo Sol – lute
Ewa Golińska – violin
Aureliusz Goliński – violin
Poppy Walshaw – cello

The programme will include: L. Boccherini, S. L. Weiss, K. Kohau

17.07 (Sunday) – 1 pm – The Old Market Square (in the open air)
Admission free

Concert for kids

17.07 (Sunday) – 8 pm – The Old Market Square (in the open air)
An Evening with Frank Sinatra
Admission free

Jarek Wist – vocal
Piotr Wrombel – piano
Wojciech Pulcyn – double bass
Krzysztof Szmańda – drums

23.07 (Saturday) 11 am – The starting piont will be in front of the Artus Court
Tour with the Guide – Music in the Churches od Toruń
Admission free with prior reservation *

23.07 (Saturday)8 pm – St Stephen’s Church
A Finniesh Evening
Tickets: 29/19 zł

Tuomas Pyrhonen – organ
Suvi Granberg – violin

The programme will include: J.S. Bach, J. K. Kerll, G. P. Telemann, D. Buxtehude, A. Corelli

The concert will be held under the patronage of the Honorary Consul of Finland in Toruń, Mr Tadeusz Pająk

30.07 (Saturday) 8 pm – The Chamber Hall of CKK JordankiInstytut Słowacki
A Latino-American Evening – Bach Goes Samba
Tickets: 35/25 zł

The Classical Music Maniacs – „Bach Goes Samba” project
Jarolim Ruzicka – the leader
Kiril Soyanova – drums

The programme will include: J.S. Bacha, A. Vivaldiego, B. Brittena, Queen

Concert will be held under the patronage of the Slovak Institute in Warsaw.

6.08 (Saturday) 8 pm – The Great Hall of the Artus Court
An Asian Evening
Tickets: 29/19 zł

Yu So-Yung – soprano
Pyung On Cha – conductor
The Korea Academy Orchestra

The programme will include: J. Brahms – Taniec węgierski nr 1, J. Strauss II – Polka “Grzmoty i błyskawice”, temat muzyczny z filmu “Mission Impossible”, trad. – Arirang – koreańska pieśń ludowa

12.08 (Friday)7 pm – Hanza Cafe
An evening with films
1277778_168959036629453_58471987_o Admission free with prior reservation *

„Flamenco, flamenco” –directed by Carlos Saura

14.08 (Sunday)1.30 pm – The Cathedral odf St John the Baptist and St John the Evangelist
A Gospel Music Concert
Admission free

Black International Gospel Singers

The programme will include: gospel music

17.08 – 31.08, Gallery Tumult
The Architecture of Music in Poland. The exhibition.
Admission free

The exhibition is co-organized by the Toruńbranch of the Association of Polish Architects.

19.08 (Friday)7 pm – Hanza Cafe
An evening with films
1277778_168959036629453_58471987_o Admission free with prior reservation *

„4 ostatnie pieśni” – directed by Francesca Joseph

20.08 (Saturday) 11 am – The starting piont will be in front of the Artus Court
Tour with the Guide – Music in the Churches od Toruń
Admission free with prior reservation *

20.08 (Saturday)8 pm – The Great Hall of the Artus Court
Young Talents’ Evening
Admission free with prior reservation *

The pianists participating in the Paderewski Piano Academy
Przemysław Fiugajski – conductor
The Toruń Symphony Orchestra

The programme will include: the most popular piano’s concertos – W.A. Mozart, L. van Beethoven, F. Chopin, E, Grieg, S. Rachmaninow

28.08 (Sunday), 6 pm – The Concert Hall of CKK Jordanki
An Evening with a Star
Tickets: 59/49 zł

Natalia Kukulska – vocal
Atom String Quartet
Michał Dąbrówka – drums

The programme will include: Pieces from the album ‘The Eighth Plan’ arranged by the Quartet

3.09 (Saturday) 8 pm – The Concert Hall of CKK Jordanki
A Tenors’ Evening – The Festiwal Finale
Tickets: 59/49 zł

Mikołaj Adamczak – tenor
Oleksandr Ostrovski – tenor
Hubert Stolarski – tenor
Łukasz Załęski – tenor
Adam Banaszak – conductor
The Toruń Symphony Orchestra
The Guests:
Marcelina Beucher – soprano
Maria Rozynek – Banaszak – soprano

The programme will include: G. Dionizetti, G. Verdi, G. Puccini, J. Strauss, J. Offenbach, najpiękniejsze pieśni neapolitańskie, piosenki z repertuaru Jana Kiepury oraz duety

* Free tickets will be available in the box office in CKK Jordanki 2 weeks before the event.