Program

Home »  Program

THREE TENORS EVENING
28.06. (Sunday), 8pm
Old Square
Free entrance

Tomasz Kuk – tenor
Tadeusz Szlenker – tenor
Adam Zdunikowski – tenor
Sławomir Chrzanowski – conductor
Toruń Symphony Orchestra

Program includes: G. Bizet, G. Verdi, J. Strauss, L. Bernstein


FRENCH EVENING
04.07. (Saturday), 8pm
Great Hall of the Artus Court
Tickets: 25/15 PLN
BUY TICKET

DUO BENZAKOUN
Laurence Benzakoun – piano
Daniel Benzakoun – piano

Program includes: M. Ravel, C.Saint-Saëns, C. Debussy, F. Poulenc

Film projection – “Les Choristes” (The Choir) – dir. C. BarratierLogo-AF-Toruń
6 pm
Alliance Française coffee shop – ul. Kopernika 20
+ lavender cookies and a glass of French wine
Free entrance*


EXHIBITION EVENINGSARP logo
“ARCHITECTURE OF MUSIC IN THE WORLD”
Opening: 11.07., 5 pm

Galeria TUMULT, Rynek Nowomiejski 28
Free entrance

The exhibition will last until 17.07. and will be available from 12:00 till 18:00.
It was presented during the International Triennale of Architecture in Cracow.
The event is coorganized with The Association of Polish Architects in Toruń.


MOVIE EVENING1277778_168959036629453_58471987_o
17.07. (Friday), 7 pm
Hanza Cafe – ul. Piekary 28

“Rhythm is it!” -dir.T. Grube, E. S. Lansch
Free entrance*


TEMPUS FANTASY EVENING
18.07. (Saturday), 8 pm
Great Hall of the Artus Court
Tickets: 25/15 PLN
BUY TICKET

PROJECT TEMPUS FANTASY
Katarzyna BOREK – piano
Vojto MONTEUR – electronics
Tomek SPERA – VJ

Program includes: pieces from the Tempus Fantasy project, such as.: C. Debussy, S. Prokofiew, F. Liszt, H.M. Górecki, M. Ravel arranged by Artists.


ALPHORN EVENING
25.07. (Saturday), 6 pm
Centre of the Contemporary Art
Tickets: 25/15 PLN
KUP BILET

CARLO TORLONTANO – alphorn
TOS STRING QUARTET:
Izabela Bogusz – violin
Grzegorz Bogusz – violin
Marta Wroniszewska – violaCSW_pl
Karol Wroniszewski – cello

Our guests are invited to visit the exhibition organized during the festival TORMIAR by the Centre of the Contemporary Art. The exhibition is free of charge (Free tickets can be collected at the box office in the Artus Court – The number of tickets is limited).


FINNISH EVENINGformin-1400156599820
1.08. (Saturday), 8 pm
Church of St. James
Free entrance

PETRI TAPIO MATTSON Baroque violin
LOUNA HOSIA – viola da gamba
ILPO LASPAS – harpsichord

Program includes: lesser known works by J.S.Bach, D. Scarlatti, D. Castello and Ch. Graupner,  Nordic folk melodies, anonymous pieces from Finnish manuscripts from the Baroque period.

Concert under the Patronage of the Finnish Honorary Consul in Toruń – Tadeusz Pająk


MOVIE EVENING1277778_168959036629453_58471987_o
07.08. (Friday), 7 pm
Hanza Cafe

“Copying Beethoven” – dir. A. Holland
Free entrance*


SLOVAK EVENINGInstytut Słowacki
08.08. (Saturday), 8 pm
Collegium Maximum UMK
Tickets: 25/15 PLN
BUY TICKET

Miriam Rodriguez BRÜLLOVÁ – guitar
Pavol REMENÁR – baritone

Program includes: J. K. Mertz, A. Jiránek, S. Bodorová, G. Rossini, F.Moreno, W.A. Mozart, F. Schubert

Concert will be held under the Honorary Patronage of the Slovak Institute in Warsaw.


EVENING IN THE PLANETARIUM
15.08. (Saturday), 7 pm
Planetarium in Toruń
Free entrance*

“Chopin the Space Concert” – dir. Adam Ustynowicz
film projection + meeting with the director


GOSPELLOGO_czarne(1) - Kopia CONCERT
16.08. (Sunday), 1 pm
Saint Spirit Church, Rynek Staromiejski
Free entrance

Peter Mante’s Gospel Project


MOVIE EVENING
21.08. (Friday), 7 pm
Artus Court

“Immortal Beloved” – dir. B. Rose
Free entrance*


YOUNG TALENTS EVENING
22.08. (Saturday), 8pm
Great Hall of the Artus Court

soloists -Paderewski Piano Academy’s participants
Przemysław FIUGAJSKI – conductor
Toruń Symphony Orchestra

Free Entrance


ORATORIO EVENING
29.08. (Saturday), 8 pm
Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, ul. Panny Marii 2
Free entrance

Aleksandra KUBAS – KRUK – soprano
Nicholas MULROY – tenor
Bogdan MAKAL – bass
Jerzy BUTRYN – bassWytyczne w zakresie form promocji 2
NFM CHOIR
Agnieszka Franków-Żelazny – choir preparation
Andrzej KOSENDIAK – conductor
Toruń Symphony Orchestranfm

Program: J. Haydn – “Die Schöpfung” 

The concert is co-organized by the National Forum of Music in Wroclaw.
The concert is co-organized by the Marshal Office of Kuyavian-Pomeranian Voivodeship 

NOTE: For the free entrance events, marked with an asterisk (*), please pick up free passes in the box office of the Artus Court.

Leave your Comment